Confidentiality and personal information policy

Mindful of the protection of your privacy ShopArtefact actively pursues the highest level of protection for your personal information. As part of its activities it puts at the disposition of its clients an e-commerce service accessible via the website www.shop-artefact.com. This section explains the treatment of personal information as used in the scope of using the services of LithosSphère, the body responsible for its use, which respects the clauses of the law n°78-17 of the 6th January 1978 as amended for the relating to of information technology, to the files and freedoms regarding the automatic treatment of personal information as well as the regulation (UE) n°2016/679 of the 27th April 2016 from its application on the 25th May 2018. In the form of collecting of personal information within this website the User is duly informed: The identity of the body responsible for the treatment, their rights regarding personal information, its recipients, the purpose for its use and the mandatory or optional nature of their answers.

 

WHO COLLECTS THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The body responsible for the website www.shop-artefact.com is:

SARL LithosSphère with capital de 2,000 €, registered at the Commerce et des Sociétés de Chaumont under the number B 788 464 535, of which the head office is situated at 6 Rue Grimée Fontaine – 52150 Harréville les Chanteurs – France.

 

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR COLLECTIN PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The company LithosSphère has been conveyed to collect and record personal information of its users in order to effect the processing of following: Managing of the client’s account, shopping basket and orders, to manage deliveries, follow up orders and provide an after-sales service. To put in place a client service accessible by telephone or by instant chat messaging service. Exchanges between the service provider and client may be recorded to help improve the quality of service.. …). To make available the means to share information on social media. To send commercial offers targeted by email, by text messages, on social media or by other means. To collect the opinions and reviews of clients of marketed product. Showing targeted advertising on the website and on social media. Customisation of websites (mobile and desktop) and applications according to the proximities of the user. To fight against fraud when making payment of orders. To measure frequentation of website visits (mobile and desktop) and mobile application. To put in place contests and advertising games. To share information with commercial partners. With the exception of commercial canvassing note that all of the above are necessary for the execution of the contract between a client and ShopArtefact. Commercial canvassing operations rely on the consent of the individual in the treatment of data. The individual concerned has the means to withdraw their consent by making a request by email to contact@shop-artefact.com

 

 

TO WHOM IS THIS DATA GIVEN TO?

Your information is given to partners who can process the information for their own accounts (the recipients) uniquely for the account and according to the instructions thereof (the sub-contractors). The recipients of this information are as follows: The authorities and police in the sense of judicial requisitions concerning the battle against fraud. Commercial partners and notably marketing and publicity administrators also for sub-contractors for the following operations: Secure payment on websites and mobile application against fraud, the sending of orders, the management of telephone calls and the possible recordings thereof, and the sending of packaged through the post. Personalisation of contents within the website and mobile applications, the realisation of maintenance operations and development techniques of the internet site, the gathering of client opinions.

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AND HOW CAN I EXERCISE THEM WITH ShopArtefact?

Any bodily person using the service has the right to exercise their rights of access for rectification, opposition and deletion of the processing of their information, conforming to articles 38 to 40 of the law of the 6th January 1978. In application of regulation 2016/679 of the 27th April 2016, the bodily person can exercise their right to the limitation of the process, to deletion of their information and portability as of the 25th May 2018. These rights may be exercised at the company that collected the information by electronic means by sending an email to contact@shop-artefact.com  The company will endeavour to respond within 2 months of this right being exercised. In case of an unsatisfactory response the person concerned has the right to pass it to the CNIL (Commission nationale de L’informatique et des libertés).

 

WHAT HAPPENS TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE EVENT OF MY DEATH?

The User may formulate directives concerning the preservation, the deletion and the communication of personal information after death conforming to article 40-1 of the law 78-17 of the 6th January 1978. These directives may be general or particular. The User may formulate their anticipated directives by email to contact@shop-artefact.com

 

IS MY PERSIONAL INFORATION SENT OUTSIDE THE EU?

You are informed that personal information concerning yourself may be sent for the needs as defined above to companies situated in a country outside the European Union, which may not have adequate levels of protection with regards to personal information. Before any transfer outside of the European Union, and conforming to current regulation, all efforts will be taken to obtain necessary guarantees for the security of such transfers. Transfers outside the European Union may be realised notably in the following areas of activity: Activities relating to the client, exploitation of information on social media, beneficial information, in order to meet the requirement of article 91 of the decree 2005-1309, and in concern for completeness, the User has the possibility to make contact in order to have the most up-to-date regarding the transference of information.

 

FOR HOW LONG IS MY INFORMATION KEPT?

Personal information of the User is kept permanently.

 

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE TAKEN TO PROTECT MY INFORMATION?

General rules

As the responsible body for the process of information the company undertakes all precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of information, and notably, prevent them from being distorted, damaged, or allowing access to no-authorised third parties. Conforming to article 35 of the law 78-17 of the 6th January 1978, sub-contractors undertake to respect the security and confidentiality of information.

Rules applicable to banking and credit card information.

To ensure the security of payments ShopArtefact uses the services of a provider, PayPal, certified PCI-DSS. Conforming to international standards of security whose objectives are to secure the confidentiality and integrity of information of card holders, and also to secure the protection of card information and transactions. As soon as you make an order and pay by credit or debit card to our system it connects in real time with the payment system Atos that collects your details and carries out various checks to avoid fraud and abuse. Information is stored on the PayPal servers and are at no time sent to our own servers. PayPal asks for authorisation from to the bank and will send you a transaction number and permits transactions to the amount authorised. In order to be able to debit the account when billing or to provide credit PayPal keeps the bank information associated with the n° of authorisation, the time required for the realisation of the transaction (payments after shipping of the merchandise) and the process of dealing with any complaints (returns, disputes). If you have chosen to register your card details these are automatically deactivated at the expiration date on the card.

 

INFORMATION REGARDING THE COLLECTING OF DATA BY SOCIAL MEDIA

We propose to use social media to improve commercial relations and to propose to you targeted special offers via social media networks. The use of social media networks in order to interact with (and including tools such as Facebook Messenger, Facebook Connect, “Share” buttons in Facebook, Instagram or Twitter) is likely to lead to the exchanging of data between these networks. For example, if you connect to Facebook via your computer and visit a page on the website Facebook is likely to gather this information. Similarly, if you click on the “Tweet” button on a page on the website Twitter will collect this information. You are invited to consult the personal data management policies of the different social media networks in order to better understand how personal data may be transferred by them. If you do not wish social media networks to collect information concerning yourself whilst navigating the website we advise you to disconnect from them before visiting the website.

 

WILL I RECEIVE COMMERCIAL SOLLICITATIONS?

Principles applicable to

Use of your details for targeted publicity, notably by email or mobile phone. In this instance the company acts to respect the applicable regulations for each prospective channel.

Inquiring by email and SMS

Respecting regulations and edicts of article L34-5 of the code of electronic posts and communications which provides for expressed prior consent of the User in order to send commercial inquiries by means of electronic communication (e-mail or SMS). Therefore at the moment of creation of your account on the website it expressly asks for your consent to: receive ShopArtefact offers, with an exception in the case where the User, without having given prior consent, may however be   canvassed since they are already a client of the company and that the object of the canvassing is to propose analogue products or services. In such cases the User has the possibility to oppose the reception of these solicitations by clicking on the unsubscribe button sent with each email.

 

DOES ShopArtefact USE COOKIES, TAGS AND TRACERS?

Information relating to the use of our service when browsing with your device (computer, tablet, smartphone etc.) is liable to be recorded in “Cookies” files on your device, subject to the choices you have already made regarding the use of cookies, which may be changed at any time.

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

The term cookie encompasses several technologies allowing for the operation of a follow-up to browsing or a behavioural analysis of the web user. These technologies are numerous and in a state of constant evolution. Currently there exists cookies, tags, pixels, Javascript code. The cookie http which is currently the most widely used is a small text file saved by the web browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone and allows for the conservation of User data in order to facilitate further browsing and permit certain functions.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES, TAGS AND TRACERS USED FOR?

The Cookies that are emitted on the website and mobile application allow you to: – establish statistics and frequency of use of diverse elements comprised within our services. As such we use cookies to measure numbers of users,  – to adapt the presentation of our website according the device used; – to adapt the presentation of our website according the affinities of each user; – to recall information relative to the forms that you have filled in on our website (inscription or access to your account, subscription service, contents of order basket etc) ; – to allow you to access reserved spaces and personnel on our website, such as your account, thanks to identifiers; – to put into work security measures, for example when you are asked to sign in to your account again after a certain amount of time; – to share information with advertisers on other websites in order to offer you relevant publicity announcements and in line with your areas of interest. As such we have recourse to use advertising cookies. – To share information on social media networks. As such we have recourse to share such cookies on social media networks.

 

HOW TO SET THE PERAMETERS OF COOKIES, TAGS AND TRACERS?

Conforming to article 32II of the law 78-17, the company obtains your prior consent to deposit publicity cookies, to measure audience usage and share with social media networks. You may choose at any time to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies by the means written below.

Setting up your browser software

You can configure your browser program in such a way that cookies will be stored on your device or, contrarily, that they will be rejected, either systematically or via their issuer. Equally you can configure you browser program in such a way that the acceptance or refusal of cookies is promptly offered to you before a cookie is likely to be stored on your device. How to exercise your choice, according to the browser that you use? For management of cookies and your preferences the configuration of each browser is different. It is written in Help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in the regard of cookies.

For Internet Explorer™ : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies,

For Safari™ : http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

For Chrome™ : http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

For Firefox™ http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

For Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Setting up the operating system on your smartphone

You have the possibility to control the depositing of Cookies on your smartphone in the parameters of the operating system.

On iOS : https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265

On Android : https://support.google.com/chrome/topic/3434352

Setting up cookies with a tool

In order to comply with regulations use a tool that allows the web User set the parameters for the depositing of cookies at the moment of connection on the website www.shop-artefact.com

Refusal of cookies directly on the website of the editor

Certain editors of cookies deposited on the website www.shop-artefact.com propose to the User the means to set up the deposit of the cookies they offer. Click on the link corresponding to the parameters of cookies of your choice:

HOW TO CONTACT THE CONTACT AT “INFORMATIQUE ET LIBERTÉS”?

You have the possibility to contact the delegate of the protection of data at contact@meca24.com For further understand of your rights visit the website of the CNIL (Commission nationale de L’informatique et des libertés)  : www.cnil.fr/fr/comprendre-vos-droits.

Fermer le menu
×
×

Panier